CV


Education
2008-2011
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Master of Fine Arts, Summa Cum Laude
2004-2008
Syracuse University
Bachelor of Fine Arts in Printmaking, Minor in Art History, Summa Cum Laude
Syracuse University Study Abroad Program, Florence, Italy
Ox-Bow School of Art, Saugatuck, MI
Professional Experience
2017
3D Digital Fabrication and 2D Technical Coordinator, University of Minnesota Department of Art, Minneapolis, MN
Designer and CNC Specialist, Tivoli Too, Mendota Heights, MN
2016
Designer and CNC Specialist, Tivoli Too, Mendota Heights, MN
2015
Exhibit Detailer, Minnesota Children’s Museum, St. Paul, MN
2014
Academic Support Technician, 3D Shop, Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minneapolis
2013
Academic Support Technician, 3D Shop, Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minneapolis
Senior Lab Technician, XYZ Lab, Department of Art, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Specialty Contractor, Art Tech Productions, Inc., Minneapolis
2012
Visual Arts Panelist, Minnesota State Arts Board
Senior Lab Technician, XYZ Lab, Department of Art, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
2011
Senior Lab Technician, XYZ Lab, Department of Art, University of Minnesota
Freelance Talent, Atomic Props and Effects, St. Paul, MN
Northern Spark Volunteer Coordinator, NorthernLights.mn, Minneapolis
2010
Committee Chair, North American Graduate Art Survey
Theme Portfolio Coordinator and Juror, Mid-America Print Council Conference, Minneapolis, MN
Committee Co-Chair, Master of Fine Arts Thesis Committee
Juror, Spark Electronic Music and Art Festival, Minneapolis, MN
Treasurer, Bohemian Press
2009
Public Spaces Coordinator, Department of Art, University of Minnesota
2008
Founder and President, Graphic Arts League, Syracuse University
Assistant Printer, Experimental Printmaking Institute, Lafayette College, Easton, PA
Teaching
2017
Lecturer, University of Minnesota: ARTS 3890/5890, 3D Modeling and Digital Fabrication
Lab Instructor, University of Minnesota: PDES 3711, Toy Product Design
2016
Adjunct Lecturer, University of Minnesota: PDES 5701, Creative Design Methods
Lab Instructor, University of Minnesota: PDES 3711, Toy Product Design
2015
Visiting Artist, Presenting on Artist-Designed Mini Golf, Indianapolis Museum of Art and Herron College of Art and Design
Creativity Counselor, University of Minnesota: PDES 3701, Creativity, Idea Generation and Innovation
Workshop Leader/Visiting Artist, Central Michigan University: CNC Router Woodblock Printmaking
Workshop Leader, Virginia Commonwealth University Qatar (VCUQ): Hole-in-One, Exquisite Corpse Mini Golf
2014
Workshop Leader/Visiting Artist, VCUQ: Playing with Big Ideas through Miniature Golf
Adjunct Instructor, Minneapolis College of Art and Design: Furn/Sc 3030, Workshop: Computer Modeling and Making
Lab Instructor, University of Minnesota: PDES 3711, Toy Product Design
Adjunct Lecturer, University of Minnesota: ARTS 3490, Digital Toolbox: Photoshop and Illustrator for the Artist
2013
Adjunct Lecturer, University of Minnesota: PDES 3160, Topics in Product Design: Designing Characters, Worlds and Immersive Experiences
Adjunct Lecturer, University of Minnesota: ARTS 3490, Digital Toolbox: Photoshop and Illustrator for the Artist
Instructor, Leonardo’s Basement, CAD Design and 3D Printing
Instructor, FAIR High School + Regis Arts Initiative, Digital Fabrication
Artist Mentor, Keys 4/4 Kids Pianos on Parade, St. Paul, MN
2012
Adjunct Lecturer, University of Minnesota: Arts 3490/5490, Digital Toolbox: Photoshop and Illustrator for the Artist
Adjunct Lecturer, University of Minnesota: Arts 3107/5107, Drawing Using Digital Media as an Essential Tool
Adjunct Lecturer, University of Minnesota: Arts 3101/5110, Intermediate and Advanced Drawing
Adjunct Instructor Pool, University of Wisconsin-Stout
2011
Instructor, Split Rock Arts Program: From Manual to Digital, Screenprinting Today
Graduate Instructor, University of Minnesota: Arts 1101 Drawing
2010
Demonstrator, Mid-America Print Council Conference, University of Minnesota: Let the Machines Do All the Work! Utilizing the Laser Cutter and CNC Router to Create a Variety of Print Matrices
Graduate Instructor, University of Minnesota: Arts 1502 Relief/Silkscreen/Digital Printmaking
Session Instructor, Minneapolis Graphic Novel and Comic Book Festival, The Loft Literary Center: Intro to Caricature
Graduate Instructor, University of Minnesota: Arts 1101 Drawing
2009
Graduate Instructor, University of Minnesota: Arts 1505/3505 Papermaking as an Art Form
Graduate Assistant, University of Minnesota: Arts 1505, Papermaking
2008
Graduate Assistant, University of Minnesota: Arts 1501, Lithography/Intaglio Printmaking; Arts 1502, Relief/Screen/Digital Printmaking
Related Experience
2015
Mural Painter, Pony & Bear Collective, Spartanburg, SC and surrounding areas
2010
Sign Magic Workshop Participant, Sawatzky’s Imagination Corporation, Yarrow, B.C.
2009-present
Free Lance Caricature Artist, Minneapolis, MN and surrounding areas
2002-2008
Caricature Supervisor (2005-2007), Lead Artist (2003-2004), Kaman’s Art Shoppes: Six Flags Great America, Gurnee, IL; Dorney Park and Wildwater Kingdom, Allentown, PA; Great Wolf Lodge, Tannersville, PA
Grants, Awards and Residencies
2016
World’s Fastest Caricaturist-2nd Place, 25th Annual International Society of Caricature Artists Convention and Competition, Chandler, AZ
2015
Award for Innovation, awarded to Sparkle City Mini Putt by the American Institute of Architects Spartanburg, SC
World’s Fastest Caricaturist, 24th Annual International Society of Caricature Artists Convention and Competition, Sandusky, OH
ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE, Hub-Bub, Spartanburg, SC
2013-2014
JEROME FOUNDATION FELLOWSHIP FOR EMERGING ARTISTS
2012
Minnesota State Arts Board Artist Initiative Grant
2010-2011
Katherine E. Nash Gallery Scholarship
University of Minnesota Graduate Research Partnership Grant
2004-2008
Syracuse University Ox-Bow Merit Scholarship
Syracuse University Scholar for the College of Visual and Performing Arts
Marion Behr Award for Excellence in Printmaking
Phyllis Minor Supported Undergraduate Scholarship for Music and Art
Syracuse University Dean’s List
National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Commissions
2017
Barter Boat Trading Post, collaboration with RADAR Collective, commission for ArtScape Festival, Baltimore, MD
Block Party, collaboration with Tom Loftus, design commission for Artist-Designed Mini Golf, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis
Monstrous Game, commission by the Minneapolis Institute of Art to accompany the Guillermo Del Torro Exhibition, MIA Community Commons
To Bee or Not to Bee, collaboration with Tom Loftus, commission for Mini Golf at the IMA, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indiana
2016
Barter Boat, collaboration with RADAR Collective, commission for IN Light IN, Indianapolis
Minnesotan Ice, collaboration with RADAR Collective (Desiree Moore and Anna Abhau Elliott), commission for Northern Spark 2016 – Climate Chaos/Climate Rising, Minneapolis
Lil Golf, collaboration with Tom Loftus, commission for Mini Golf at the IMA, Indianapolis Museum of Art, Indiana
Arctic Golf, commission by Northernlights.mn for Winter4Play, Fort Snelling State Park
2015
Sparkle City Mini Putt, project conception, design and leadership, permanent 9-hole mini golf course, produced by Hub-Bub, downtown Spartanburg
2014
Don’t Blow It!, design commission for the Walker Art Center’s Artist-Designed Mini Golf Course 2014, Walker Art Center Sculpture Garden, Minneapolis
(No) Vacancy, public art commission for Made Here, 701 Hennepin Ave. second floor windows, Minneapolis
2013
Can You Handle This?, commission for the Walker Art Center’s Artist-Designed Mini Golf Course 2013, Walker Art Center Sculpture Garden, Minneapolis
FUN FUN FUN, Artists in Storefronts, Blacklist Vintage, Minneapolis
2012
THINK AND WONDER, WONDER AND THINK, commission for Northern Spark, Stone Arch Bridge, Minneapolis
Juried Exhibitions
2015
Open Door, juried by Mia Lopez, Rosalux Gallery, Minneapolis
2012
Extremely Minnesota, juried by Doug Lew and Florence Hill, Robbin Gallery, Robbinsdale, MN
$99 Sale, juried by Ben Heywood, The Soap Factory, Minneapolis
Friends with Benefits: 5 Years of Bohemian Press, juried by Michael Gaudio and Kerry Morgan, Quarter Gallery, University of Minnesota
2010
Escape from Coney Island, Stevens Square Center for the Arts, Minneapolis, MN
2009
The Graphic Work of Maestro Rufino Tomayo with Bohemian Revolution, juried by Ruthann Godellei, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota
2008
Dog-Eared, artists’ book exhibition, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Salt City Dozen, exchange portfolio juried by Justin Strom, Coyne Gallery, Syracuse, NY
Weisman Art Museum Juried Show and Auction, Weisman Art Museum, Minneapolis, MN
Carnival, juried by Steven Long, The Showroom, Hub-Bub Spartanburg, SC
2007
Art at the X, juried by Daniel Brown, Xavier University, Cincinnati, OH
Wicked and Wise, juried by Michael and Richard Krueger, Murray, KY
The Rodger Mack Student Show, juried by John Massier, Coyne Gallery, Syracuse, NY
Group Shows
2017
New Patterns/Making Patterns, with Robyn Stoller Awend, Minnesota Center for Book Arts, Minneapolis
Coniunctum, Morrison Gallery, University of Minnesota Morris
2016
Art on Fire, Sabes JCC Art Beat, Minneapolis
2015
LOL!, Tychman Shapiro Gallery, Minneapolis
Alma Lights, Restaurant Alma, curated by northernlights.mn, Minneapolis
The Exit Show, The Showroom, Hub-Bub, Spartanburg, SC
2014
Jerome Fellowship Exhibition, MCAD Gallery, Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minneapolis
HULLABALOO, Open Eye Figure Theatre, Minneapolis
Digifabulous, Quarter Gallery, Regis Center for Art, Minneapolis
Cinco de Mayhem, Burlesque of North America, Minneapolis
2013
Cinco de Mayhem, Burlesque of North America, Minneapolis
2012
Eye Heart Vespa, Vespa Motorsport, San Diego, CA
Hatebreeders, Print Portfolio Exchange, CPIT Design School, Christchurch, New Zealand, September.
2011
Hatebreeders, Print Portfolio Exchange, Bliss Hall Gallery, Youngstown State University. Highlands University, Las Vegas, New Mexico, March 2011. Atrium Gallery, Fresno State University, Fresno, California April 2011.
Shelf Show, Secret Knots Gallery, Minneapolis
interpenetration, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, Minneapolis
2010
The End of Old Times, Exchange Portfolio, Mid-America Print Council Conference, Minneapolis
Personal Geographies/Bohemian Histories, an exhibition for the Mid-America Print Council Conference, 1419 Collective, Minneapolis
Hand, Mind and Gesture, puppetry performance at Open Eye Figure Theatre, Minneapolis
Foot in the Door 4, Minneapolis Institute of Art, Minneapolis
2009
Cheers to a Season of Temptation, 1419 Collective, Minneapolis
Revenge of the Bohemians, Northrup King Building Gallery, Minneapolis
Fresh Works, Quarter Gallery, Minneapolis
2007
More Than a Book, John Sloan Fine Arts Center Gallery, Lock Haven University, Lock Haven, PA
Professional Affiliations
College Art Association
International Society of Caricature Artists
Publications/Press
2017
The Ten Best Mini Golf Courses in South Carolina, Best Things South Carolina, by Alli Hill, June.
GS Sports #5 – A Couple of Putts (Tom and Robin), Good Stuff Sports Podcast, by Mike Mason, March 9.
2015
The Underground Guide to Spartanburg: Volume 2, edited by Joe Mullinax, Hub City Press, Spartanburg.
Fans Flock to Mini Putt Golf Course Grand Opening, Spartanburg Herald Journal, July 17.
Jennifer Martin Visits Sparkle City Mini Putt, Your Carolina WSPA, July 16.
Play Miniature Golf for Free in Downtown Spartanburg, WYFF, July 16.
Meet the Artists Behind Spartanburg’s Free Sparkle City Mini Putt, Carolinas CW62, July 16.
Free Mini Golf Course Opens in Downtown Spartanburg, Scene on 7, July 16.
Mini Putt is Opening in Downtown Spartanburg on Thursday, TV interview with Jack Roper and Megan Heidlberg, Your Carolina WSPA, July 15.
New Mini Putt Golf Course Opens in Downtown Spartanburg, by Jenny Arnold, Spartanburg Herald Journal, July 15.
New Mural Painted in Downtown Woodruff, by Chris Lavender, Spartanburg Herald Journal, June 25.
Miniature Golf Course Coming to Downtown Spartanburg, by Jenny Arnold, Spartanburg Herald Journal, May 28
Free Sparkle City Mini-Putt coming soon to Spartanburg, TV interview with Jamarcus Gaston, Carolinas CW62, June 4
Sparkle City Mini Putt, TV interview with Jack Roper and Megan Heidlberg, Your Carolina WSPA, June 5
2014
Two Minneapolis Gallery Shows Explore Mixed Media, by Mary Abbe, Minneapolis Star Tribune, Oct. 9.
Jerome Fellowship Exhibition Catalog, essay by Yesomi Umolu, October.
Almanac’s The Wrap, interview by Kate McDonald, Twin Cities Public Television, July.
Meet the Artists of Made Here, by Sarah Mckenzie, The Journal Minneapolis, July 31st.
Made Here/Parklot Activate Hennepin Avenue, by Kyle Mianulli, The Line Media, July 16th.
Art and Design Mix for the Walker’s Mini Golf, by Susan Woehrle, l’etoile magazine, June 4th.
Walker Mini Golf, MN Original, episode #509, March.
2013
Now Putt This: Artists’ Mini Golf at the Walker, by Stephanie Strasnick, ArtNews.com, June.
When Artists Take on Mini Golf, Walker Magazine, May.

A test-drive through Walker Art Center’s new mini golf course, by Mary Abbe, Minneapolis Star Tribune, May.
Artist Designed Mini Golf returns to the Walker, by Sheila Regan, City Pages blog, May.
Hole-y Moly, by Steve Marsh, Msp-St. Paul Magazine, May 2013.
Introducing the Artists and Teams of Mini Golf 2013, mnartists.blog, Feb. 2013.
2012
Aesthetics of Mini Golf: An Interview with A Couple of Putts, mnartists.blog, Nov. 2012.
Northern Spark Lights Up Downtown Minneapolis, CBS Minnesota Feature, June 2012.
Northern Spark: Think and Wonder, Star Tribune Video. June 2012.
Northern Spark 2012: Let the Games Begin…, MPLS.TV. June 2012.
Northern Spark Launch Party [Video], David Tinjum, Mill City Times. June 2012.
Nuit Blanche: An Art All-Nighter by Joel Schettler, Minnesota Journeys. June 2012.
Northern Spark Festival: Up All Night by Tom Horgen, Star Tribune. June 2012
Northern Spark Feature by Tess Weinberg, Culture Queue, Radio K. June 2012.
Paul Cantanese and Angela Geary. “Post-Digital Printmaking: CNC, Traditional and Hybrid Techniques.” A&C Black Publishers of London. 2012.

2011
Walker Art Center Summer Highlights, July 2011.
Art of Darkness by Carter Haaland, MNDaily. May 2011.
Interactive Art by Marcheta Fornoff, Culture Queue, Radio K. May 2011.
Photo of the Day, fecalface.com art blog, May 2011.
Featured Banner Artist, access+ENGAGE issue 63: Springtime Follies, April 2011

Skills and Qualifications
Software: Adobe Creative Suite, Rhino and RhinoCAM, AutoCAD, EnRoute4, Arduino, CorelDRAW, MasterCam, formZ, VCarvePro, Cut2D, Cut3D, Z-Corp, Catalyst
Digital Fabrication: CNC Router (3 and 4-axis), Lasercutter (Universal Laser Systems), Rapid Prototyping (ABS and Powder)
Woodworking: table saw (Saw Stop), planer/jointer, band saw, panel saw, chop saw, sanders (spindle, disc, and belt), drill press, router (handheld and table), lathe, various handheld tool operations and techniques
Metals: welding (MIG and Oxygen/Acetylene), solid stock/hollow tube bending, sheet bending, precision grinding, plasma cutter
Other: fiberglass, sewing, forklift and bucket lift operation